Halloween collectibles

Halloween pumpkin made from plastics

Did you like scary movies and toys  when you were a kid?  Can  you still  remember great Tagalog films like ” Shake Rattle and Roll” produced by Regal films in the 1980’s until today ? Do you still love those things today and find they make great collectibles? Halloween Collectibles you’ll find scary dolls, Universal Monsters, Monster models, Mc Farlane Movie Maniacs, Elvira dolls, Night mare before Christmas toys from the past and present! collectables here, this is just a site for information on the latest and greatest! And we can point you in the right direction to find them if possible.

classic movie monster on stamps

On September 30, 1997 The United States Postal Service issued “Classic Movie Monsters” stamps at Universal Studios Hollywood starring Lon Chaney as “The Phantom of the Opera“, Bela Lugosi as “Dracula“, Boris Karloff as ” Frankenstein” and “The Mummy” and Lon Chaney, Jr. as “The Wolf Man” on Commemorative Stamps immortalizing them as the icons of the horror genre.

Nightmare before Christmas character figurines

This is the time of the year when this some holiday is celebrated all over the world. but few people would know that there are people who collects halloween stuffs , toys, posters ,  collectibles  from costumes to figurines and to stamps.

I knew some people who tend to collect halloween themed toys and dvd movies. but due to security reasons , some of them do not like their names to be posted and thus remain a mystery in the collecting world.

Taeniophyllum – one of the smallest orchid in the world

picture taken in Quezon province:

Taeniophyllum sp. Blume

Common Names: Pin head orchid, minute orchid, leafless orchid , tapeworm orchid

INTRODUCTION: A genus of leafless orchids. Around one hundred eighty  to two hundred species in this genus are distributed from India, Sri Lanka, Japan, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia , Southeast Asia  the Philippines to New Guinea, Australia, some Pacific Islands as far as Tahiti. New Guinea is considered to be the centre of distribution with some eighty species alone, some of which may prove to be con specific.

GENUS NAME: The genus name is taken from the Greek tainia (band, fillet, ribbon) and phyllon (leaf) in a reference not clearly understood as these orchids are leafless.

Its scientific name means, rather unattractively, ‘tapeworm leaf’. Its roots have not only developed into flat, tapeworm-like shapes several yards long that writhe statically all over the branch on which the plant sits.

Type Species : Taeniophyllum glandulosum Blume

CHARACTERISTICS : The species in the genus are small to very small leafless epiphytes with flattened green roots which contain chlorophyll and have taken over the photosynthetic role of the leaves. The leaves are reduced to minute, overlapping scales covering the stem apex. The flowers of the species are very short-lived, they are mostly greenish-white to yellow.

Taeniophyllums have small brown scales instead of leaves and the process of photosynthesis is carried out in the green roots. Most members of this genus grow upon the twigs of rain forest trees and in cultivation.

NUMBER OF SECTIONS IN THE GENUS: The genus is divided into two sub-genera and six sections along their difference in united or free sepals and petals.

HABITAT: Not easily detected in their natural habitat the species grow on tree trunks either near the forest floor or among the dense foliage of the smaller twigs. They are found from sea level to about 1000 m.

In the Philippines , some species could be seen growing on mango trees and small trees. This orchid prefers to be undisturbed and could not survive on long dry conditions.