Winners of Horticulture 2012

Award

Plant Art

Owner

First Place

Tillandsia bonsai

Mrs. Adoracion S. Bernabe

Second  Place

Tillandsia bonsai

Mrs. Adoracion S. Bernabe

Third Place

Wall Hanging bamboo

Mr. Serapion Metilla

Suiseki

Award

Name of Suiseki

Owner

First Place

Lolo

Mr. Sonny Armamento

Second  Place

Pagoda

Mr. Alexander Lim

Third Place

Green Bear

Mr. Roldan Abundo

Landscape Booth Exhibit

2nd Place Landscape exhibit – executed by Mr. Fred Salud

Award

Owner

Booth Number

First Place

Mr. Roldan “ Lardy “ Abundo, Mrs. Teresa Baldonado, Ms. Marilois “ Lois” Estrella

8

Second  Place

Mr. Fred Salud

2

Third Place

Mr.   Yuyong La’O

1

 

Category/ Sub-category Plant Name Owner Booth Number

Orchid

No Winner

Monopodial

No entry

Sympodial

S.A. Trichoglottis latisepala

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Ariod

Alocasia sp.

Mr. Roldan Abundo

8

Ariod A

1st Aglaonema “ Christmasday”

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

2nd Aglaonema hybrid

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

3rd Aglaonema “ White Diamond”

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Ariod B

1st Alocasia sp.

Mr. Roldan Abundo

8

2nd Alocasia cuprea

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

3rd Alocasia hybrid

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Ariod C

1st Anthurium jenmanii

Arid and Ariods, Inc.

11

2nd Anthurium brownie

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

3rd Philodendron sp.

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Cactus / Succulent

1st Espostoa lanata ( Old-man cactus)

Ms. Adoracion Bernabe

15

2nd Astrophyllum asterias

Ms. Adoracion Bernabe

15

3rd Gymnocalvium saglionis ( variegated)

Ms. Adoracion Bernabe

15

Succulent

1st Agave geminifolia

Ms. Teresa Baldonado

15

2nd Agave

Mr. Yuyung La’O

1

3rd Gasteria sp.

Ms. Adoracion Bernabe

15

Fern/ Fern Ally

Nephrolepis “ Peruvian Fern”

Ms. Teresa Baldonado

8

Fern A

1st Asplenium colubrinum “ Mutant #1”

Mr. George Mendoza

10

2nd Asplenium “ Cobra”

Arid and Ariods, Inc.

11

3rd Asplenium sp “ Leyte – serrated”

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Fern B

1st Neprolepis “ Peruvian Fern”

Ms. Teresa Baldonado

8

2nd Platycerium grande

Mr. Yuyung La’O

1

3rd No Winner

Fern Ally

1st Psilotum nudum

Mr. Serapion S. Metilla

6

2nd Selaginella

Ms. Adorcaion S. Bernabe

6

3rd No Winner

Foliage

Ficus dammaropsis

Arid and Ariods, Inc.

11

1st Ficus dammaropsis

Arid and Ariods, Inc.

11

2nd unknown species from Sumatra , Indonesia

Mr. Yuyong La’O

1

3rd Variegated pandakaki

Mr. Roldan Abundo

8

Shrub

1st Leea sp.

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

2nd Loheria sp.

Mr. George Mendoza

10

3rd “ Miyagos “ Oxmoxylon lineare

Mr. Serapion S. Metilla

5

Herbaceous

No winner

Flowering Plant

No winner

Perennial

S.A. Ixora superba

Arid & Ariods, Inc.

11

Annual

No entry

Bonsai

Pemphis acidula ( “bantigue” )

Mr. Bobby Gopiao

3

Local species

1st Pemphis acidula ( “bantigue” )

Mr. Bobby Gopiao

3

2nd Pemphis acidula ( “ bantigue” )

Mr. Bobby Gopiao

3

3rd Manilkara sapota ( “ Chico” )

Mrs. Felicidad S. Gupit

3

Imported Species

1st Premna microphylla

Mr. Bobby Gopiao

3

2nd Ficus microcarpa ( “ Balete” )

Mr. Bobby Gopiao

3

3rd Ficus microphylla

Mr. David Lim

3

Palm / Cycad

Pinanga sp.

Mr. George Mendoza

10

1st Pinanga sp

Mr. George Mendoza

10

2nd Licuala mattanensis “ Mapu”

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

3rd Dwarf dypsis

Mrs. Felicidad S. Gupit

5

Cycad

1st Cycas chamberlainii

Mr. Serapion S. Metilla

5

2nd Zamia (multi-headed)

Mrs. Felicidad S. Gupit

5

3rd No Winner

Bromeliad

Alcantarea hybrid

Arid & Ariods, Inc.

11

Bromeliad A

1st Neoregelia “ Miami “

Mr. Fred Salud

2

2nd Neoregelia  hybrid

Mr. Fred Salud

2

3rd Neoregelia hybrid

Mr. Fred Salud

2

Bromeliad B

1st Alcantarea hybrid

Arid & Ariods , Inc.

11

2nd Alcantarea “ Meriot”

Arid & Ariods , Inc.

11

3rd Vriesea

Mr. Yuyong La’O

1

Other Bromeliad

1st Dyckia sp.

Mrs. Adoracion S. Bernabe

15

2nd No Winner

3rd No Winner

Variegated / Mutant

Schefflera sp.

Mr. Ramiro Oplas

5

1st Schefflera sp.

Mr. Ramiro Oplas

5

2nd Angiopteris palmiformis

Mr. George Mendoza

10

3rd Camachile

Mrs. Felicidad S. Gupit

3

Mutant

1st Anthurium

Mr. Yuyong La’O

1

2nd Crinum (variegated)

Mr. George Mendoza

10

3rd Asplenium nidus “ Forking”

Mr. Botchie Canicula

12

Best Plant in Show

Schefflera sp. variegated

Mr. Ramiro Oplas

5